114 ORIGINAL SCORES IN 2014 OSCAR® RACE

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that 114 scores from eligible feature-length motion pictures released in 2014 are in contention for nominations in the Original Score category for the 87th Oscars®. To be eligible, the original score must be a substantial body of music that serves as original dramatic underscoring, and must be written specifically for the motion picture by the submitting composer.  Scores diluted by the use of tracked themes or other preexisting music, diminished in impact by the predominant use of songs, or assembled from the music of more than one composer shall not be eligible.

The eligible scores along with their composers are listed below, in alphabetical order by film title:

“American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs,” Vivek Maddala, composer
“Anita,” Lili Haydn, composer
“Annabelle,” Joseph Bishara, composer
“At Middleton,” Arturo Sandoval, composer
“Atlas Shrugged: Who Is John Galt?,” Elia Cmiral, composer
“Bears,” George Fenton, composer
“Belle,” Rachel Portman, composer
“Big Eyes,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Big Hero 6,” Henry Jackman, composer
“The Book of Life,” Gustavo Santaolalla and Tim Davies, composers
“The Boxtrolls,” Dario Marianelli, composer
“Brick Mansions,” Trevor Morris, composer
“Cake,” Christophe Beck, composer
“Calvary,” Patrick Cassidy, composer
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier,” Henry Jackman, composer
“The Case against 8,” Blake Neely, composer
“Cheatin’,” Nicole Renaud, composer
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them,” Son Lux, composer
“Divergent,” Tom Holkenborg, composer
“Dolphin Tale 2,” Rachel Portman, composer
“Dracula Untold,” Ramin Djawadi, composer
“Draft Day,” John Debney, composer
“The Drop,” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, composers
“Earth to Echo,” Joseph Trapanese, composer
“Edge of Tomorrow,” Christophe Beck, composer
“Endless Love,” Christophe Beck and Jake Monaco, composers
“The Equalizer,” Harry Gregson-Williams, composer
“Exodus: Gods and Kings,” Alberto Iglesias, composer
“The Fault in Our Stars,” Mike Mogis, composer
“Finding Vivian Maier,” J. Ralph, composer
“Fury,” Steven Price, composer
“Garnet’s Gold,” J. Ralph, composer
“Girl on a Bicycle,” Craig Richey, composer
“The Giver,” Marco Beltrami, composer
“Godzilla,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Gone Girl,” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers
“The Good Lie,” Martin Léon, composer
“The Grand Budapest Hotel,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“The Great Flood,” Bill Frisell, composer
“Hercules,” Fernando Velázquez, composer
“The Hero of Color City,” Zoë Poledouris-Roché and Angel Roché, Jr., composers
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” Howard Shore, composer
“The Homesman,” Marco Beltrami, composer
“Horrible Bosses 2,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
“How to Train Your Dragon 2,” John Powell, composer
“The Hundred-Foot Journey,” A.R. Rahman, composer
“The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1,” James Newton Howard, composer
“I Origins,” Will Bates and Phil Mossman, composers
“The Imitation Game,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Inherent Vice,” Jonny Greenwood, composer
“Interstellar,” Hans Zimmer, composer
“The Interview,” Henry Jackman, composer
“Into the Storm,” Brian Tyler, composer
“Jal,” Sonu Nigam and Bickram Ghosh, composers
“The Judge,” Thomas Newman, composer
“Kill the Messenger,” Nathan Johnson, composer
“Kochadaiiyaan,” A.R. Rahman, composer
“Legends of Oz: Dorothy’s Return,” Toby Chu, composer
“The Lego Movie,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“The Liberator,” Gustavo Dudamel, composer
“Life Itself,” Joshua Abrams, composer
“Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed,” Pat Metheny, composer
“Lucy,” Eric Serra, composer
“Maleficent,” James Newton Howard, composer
“The Maze Runner,” John Paesano, composer
“Merchants of Doubt,” Mark Adler, composer
“Million Dollar Arm,” A.R. Rahman, composer
“A Million Ways to Die in the West,” Joel McNeely, composer
“Mr. Peabody & Sherman,” Danny Elfman, composer
“Mr. Turner,” Gary Yershon, composer
“The Monuments Men,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“A Most Violent Year,” Alex Ebert, composer
“My Old Lady,” Mark Orton, composer
“Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb,” Alan Silvestri, composer
“Nightcrawler,” James Newton Howard, composer
“No God, No Master,” Nuno Malo, composer
“Noah,” Clint Mansell, composer
“Non-Stop,” John Ottman, composer
“The One I Love,” Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans, composers
“Ouija,” Anton Sanko, composer
“Paddington,” Nick Urata, composer
“Penguins of Madagascar,” Lorne Balfe, composer
“Pompeii,” Clinton Shorter, composer
“The Purge: Anarchy,” Nathan Whitehead, composer
“The Railway Man,” David Hirschfelder, composer
“Red Army,” Christophe Beck and Leo Birenberg, composers
“Ride Along,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
“Rocks in My Pockets,” Kristian Sensini, composer
“Rosewater,” Howard Shore, composer
“St. Vincent,” Theodore Shapiro, composer
“The Salt of the Earth,” Laurent Petitgand, composer
“Selma,” Jason Moran, composer
“The Signal,” Nima Fakhrara, composer
“Snowpiercer,” Marco Beltrami, composer
“Song of the Sea,” Bruno Coulais, composer
“Still Alice,” Ilan Eshkeri, composer
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya,” Joe Hisaishi, composer
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles,” Brian Tyler, composer
“That Awkward Moment,” David Torn, composer
“The Theory of Everything,” Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
“This Is Where I Leave You,” Michael Giacchino, composer
“300: Rise of an Empire,” Tom Holkenborg, composer
“Tracks,” Garth Stevenson, composer
“Transformers: Age of Extinction,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
“22 Jump Street,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
“Unbroken,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Under the Skin,” Mica Levi, composer
“Virunga,” Patrick Jonsson, composer
“Visitors,” Philip Glass, composer
“A Walk among the Tombstones,” Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer
“Walking with the Enemy,” Timothy Williams, composer
“Wild Tales,” Gustavo Santaolalla, composer
“X-Men: Days of Future Past,” John Ottman, composer

A Reminder List of works submitted in the Original Score category will be made available with a nominations ballot to all members of the Music Branch, who shall vote in the order of their preference for not more than five achievements.  The five achievements receiving the highest number of votes will become the nominations for final voting for the award. The 87th Academy Awards® nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 15, 2015, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

15 DOCUMENTARY FEATURES ADVANCE IN 2014 OSCAR® RACE

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced that 15 films in the Documentary Feature category will advance in the voting process for the 87th Oscars®.  One hundred thirty-four films were originally submitted in the category.

The 15 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:
“Art and Craft,” Purple Parrot Films
“The Case against 8,” Day in Court
“Citizen Koch,” Elsewhere Films
“CitizenFour,” Praxis Films
“Finding Vivian Maier,” Ravine Pictures
“The Internet’s Own Boy,” Luminant Media
“Jodorowsky’s Dune,” City Film
“Keep On Keepin’ On,” Absolute Clay Productions
“The Kill Team,” f/8 filmworks
“Last Days in Vietnam,” Moxie Firecracker Films
“Life Itself,” Kartemquin Films and Film Rites
“The Overnighters,” Mile End Films West
“The Salt of the Earth,” Decia Films
“Tales of the Grim Sleeper,” Lafayette Film
“Virunga,” Grain Media

The Academy’s Documentary Branch determined the shortlist in a preliminary round of voting.  Documentary Branch members will now select the five nominees from among the 15 titles.

The 87th Academy Awards® nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 15, 2015, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

The Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network.  The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

10 LIVE ACTION SHORTS ADVANCE IN 2014 OSCAR® RACE

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that 10 live action short films will advance in the voting process for the 87th Academy Awards®.  One hundred forty-one pictures had originally qualified in the category.

The 10 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

“Aya,” Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis, directors (Chasis Films)
“Baghdad Messi,” Sahim Omar Kalifa, director, and Kobe Van Steenberghe, producer (a team productions)
“Boogaloo and Graham,” Michael Lennox, director, and Ronan Blaney, writer (Out of Orbit)
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak),” Hu Wei, director, and Julien Féret, producer (AMA Productions)
“Carry On,” Yatao Li, director (Rochester Institute of Technology)
“My Father’s Truck,” Maurício Osaki, director (Lupi Filmes)
“Parvaneh,” Talkhon Hamzavi, director, and Stefan Eichenberger, producer (Zurich University of Arts)
“The Phone Call,” Mat Kirkby, director, and James Lucas, writer (RSA Films)
“SLR,” Stephen Fingleton, director, and Matthew James Wilkinson, producer (Stigma Films)
“Summer Vacation (Chofesh Gadol),” Tal Granit and Sharon Maymon, directors (GREENproductions)

The Academy’s Short Films and Feature Animation Branch Reviewing Committee viewed all the eligible entries for the preliminary round of voting at screenings held in Los Angeles. Short Films and Feature Animation Branch members will now select three to five nominees from among the 10 titles on the shortlist.  Branch screenings will be held in Los Angeles, London, New York and San Francisco in December.

The 87th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 15, 2015, at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. The Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network.  The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

ACADEMY’S DECEMBER PROGRAMS CONNECT DESIGNERS AND DIRECTORS, HOLLYWOOD AND BERLIN

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences rounds out the year with new screenings in the series The Perfect Match: Hollywood Costume Collaborations, in conjunction with the landmark Hollywood Costume exhibition now on view, and introduces A New Career in a New Town: Weimar Directors in Berlin and Hollywood, a screening series of early German cinema paired with equally classic Hollywood films.

The Perfect Match: Hollywood Costume Collaborations

The Academy spotlights three partnerships from Hollywood’s Golden Age in The Perfect Match: Hollywood Costume Collaborations during the month of December.  Beginning with Clare West, one of the earliest Hollywood costume designers, and her collaborations with director Cecil B. DeMille on “The Golden Bed” and “Male and Female,” the series goes on to examine the work of Milo Anderson and Michael Curtiz on “The Adventures of Robin Hood” and “Mildred Pierce,” and two of the many collaborations between eight-time Oscar®-winner Edith Head and Alfred Hitchcock, “Notorious” and “Vertigo.”

Click here for screening schedule

A New Career in a New Town: Weimar Directors in Berlin and Hollywood

In conjunction with the ongoing exhibition Haunted Screens: German Cinema in the 1920s, a partnership between the Academy and LACMA, this new screening series focuses on the early films of German filmmakers F.W. Murnau, Max Ophüls and Ernst Lubitsch.  The double-feature presentations juxtapose the directors’ films from the 1920s and ’30s with those they made after they emigrated to America.

Click here screening schedule

THE ACADEMY PRESENTS “THE REAL INDIES: A CLOSE LOOK AT ORPHAN FILMS” IN NEW YORK

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and the New York University Orphan Film Symposium will present this year’s installment of “The Real Indies: A Close Look At Orphan Films,” a two-day screening series on Friday, October 31, and Saturday, November 1, at the Academy Theater in New York City.  The series serves as an opportunity to re-discover and re-appreciate orphan films – rarely seen, previously neglected cinematic works deserving preservation and revival.  This eclectic showcase will open on Friday at 7:30 p.m. with the New York premiere of the newly restored 35mm print of the cult horror-comedy classic Spider Baby, written and directed by Jack Hill.  Filmmaker William Lustig, known for his low-budget indie horror films, will introduce Hill and Spider Baby, as well moderate a conversation with Hill afterwards.

Filmed in 1964 but not released theatrically until 1968, Spider Baby marked director Hill’s solo debut.  Cheekily subtitled “The Maddest Story Ever Told,” it follows three orphaned siblings suffering from a rare genetic disorder that causes them to regress, the narrator warns us, “to a pre-human condition of savagery and cannibalism.”  Prior to the screening, a trailer reel from the Packard Humanities Institute Collection will highlight six other films written and directed by Jack Hill, including House of Evil (1968), Coffy (1973), and Switchblade Sisters (1975).  Hill will introduce the film and participate in an onstage discussion following the debut of Spider Baby.

Saturday’s program will offer a full day of rediscovered and recently preserved orphan films, starting at 10:00a.m.  Twenty speakers will treat attendees to an array of cinematic creations, more than twenty films, ranging from a minute to an hour in length. The films are organized into three sessions:

  • Pioneering Women (10:00AM – 1:00PM) – Films by and about women: Aloha Wanderwell Baker’s world travels in the 1920s and 30s, the acclaimed 1980 documentary The Life and Times of Rosie the Riveter, and the feminist Make Out (1970) from the radical Newsreel collective.
  • Experimental Views (2:00PM – 4:00PM) – Expressive and personal experimental films that challenge the way we see the world: the late Standish Lawder’s Necrology (1970), Frank and Caroline Mouris’ hyperkinetic Coney (1975), Les Blank’s Running Around Like a Chicken with Its Head Cut Off (1960), Bill Morrison’s Outerborough (2005), and four handcrafted works, Esther Shatavsky’s collage Bedtime Story (1981), Lisa Crafts’ post-apocalyptic Glass Gardens (1982), Jeanne Liotta’s “erratic erotic” Blue Moon(1988), and Bill Brand’s Organic Afghan (1969 — screening in public for the first time)
  • Visions of New York (6:00PM – 10:00PM) – The Five Boroughs filmed across nine decades: Actors’ Fund Field Day at the Polo Grounds (1910); footage of the New York Giants 1917 World Series and an anarchist attack on Wall Street (1920); newsreel outtakes NYC Street Scenes and Noises (1929); Magic Carpet of Movietone Presents ‘Broadway by Day’ (1932); Oscar nomineesBrooklyn, U.S.A. (1947) and 3rd Ave. El (Carson Davidson, 1955); Noel Black’s children’s telefilm Reflections (1967); Con Edison’sThe Proud New Yorkers (1971); a trio from the Young Filmmakers Foundation, Life in New York (1969), Black Faces (1971), andConey Island (1973); the 1974 featurette, The Making of Pelham One Two Three along with a previously shot video of Ed Koch introducing a 1994 Film Forum screening of The Taking of Pelham One Two Three; and the Oscar-winning claymation Sundae in New York (Jimmy Picker, 1983).

Distinguished orphan film advocates, including some of the filmmakers themselves, will introduce and provide insights into these unique cinematic works.  Joining Jack Hill will be Oscar®-winning animators Jimmy Picker, Frank Mouris, and Caroline Mouris; Oscar-nominated documentarian Connie Field; veterans of the Young Filmmakers Foundation, Luis Vale, Steven Siegel, and Phil Buehler; and independent NYC artists Lisa Crafts, Jeanne Liotta, and Bill Morrison; Associate Curator in MoMA’s Film Department Ron Magliozzi; Director of Repertory Programming at Film Forum Bruce Goldstein; Archivist for the Reserve Film and Video Collection of The New York Public Library (Library for the Performing Arts at Lincoln Center) Elena Rossi-Snook and Archivists from Anthology Film Archives Andrew Lampert and John Klacsmann; NYU MIAP Archivist Emily Nabasny and BB Optics Archivist Pamela Vízner.

“The Academy is excited to partner with the NYU Orphan Film Symposium and showcase the work of the Academy Film Archive.  This program presents a great opportunity for these lost treasures to return to the big screen,” said Patrick Harrison, the Academy’s Director of New York Programs and Membership.

“NYU Cinema Studies is thrilled to partner again with the Academy, an organization that shares the Orphan Film Symposium’s mission to save, screen, and study an inspiring variety of films,” said Dan Streible, director of the Moving Image Archiving and Preservation Program at New York University.

“The Real Indies” celebrates the preservation work of those organizations providing its content: the Academy Film Archive, Anthology Film Archives, the Museum of Modern Art, the New York Public Library, New York Women in Film and Television, Film Forum, IndieCollect, the Library of Congress, the University of South Carolina Moving Image Research Collections, the Smithsonian Institution’s Human Studies Film Archives, and Library and Archives Canada.

Tickets for Friday’s opening night screening of Spider Baby are $5.  Doors open at 6:30PM. Individual tickets for Saturday’s series will be priced at $5 per session.  Doors open at 9:30AM. Tickets for the event can purchased online at oscars.org and at the Academy box office on October 31st andNovember 1st.

The Academy Theater is located at 111 East 59th Street in New York City.

THE ACADEMY TO PREMIERE NEW DIGITAL RESTORATION OF 1934 BEST PICTURE “IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT”

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will present the world premiere of the newly restored 1934 Best Picture winner “It Happened One Night,” a digital restoration in 4K by Sony Pictures Entertainment at Colorworks, on Saturday, July 19, at 7:30 p.m. at the Bing Theater on the LACMA campus.  The screening celebrates the 80th anniversary of the Frank Capra comedy classic, which was the first of only three movies in history to win Oscars® for Best Picture, Directing, Actor, Actress and Screenplay.

Frank Capra’s screwball comedy was the first film to receive Oscars for Best Picture, Actor, Actress, Directing and Writing – a feat not repeated until One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest four decades later. After they cross paths on a raucous interstate bus trip, spoiled runaway heiress Claudette Colbert and rogue newspaperman Clark Gable become a reluctant hitchhiking duo, and Gable’s iconic performance may have inspired not only Bugs Bunny’s carrot-eating routine but also a sartorial shift that made undershirts suddenly passé. Crackling with whip-smart dialogue about everything from doughnuts to “The Walls of Jericho,” Capra’s film delights in the charismatic rapport between Colbert and Gable. Throw in incomparable performances by a host of well-known character actors, and It Happened One Night remains fresh, funny and full of life some eighty years after it first delighted audiences.

Event Information

Saturday, July 19 at 7:30 p.m.
Bing Theater
Los Angeles County Museum of Art
5905 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles

TICKETS
$5 general admission
$3 Academy members and students with a valid ID.

Tickets will be available Friday, June 27 at 10 am.
Order Tickets Online

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Invites 271 To Membership

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is extending invitations to join the organization to 271 artists and executives who have distinguished themselves by their contributions to theatrical motion pictures.  Those who accept the invitations will be the only additions to the Academy’s membership in 2014.

Each year Academy members may sponsor one candidate for membership within their branch.  New member application reviews take place in the spring.  Applications for the coming year must be received by March 19, 2015. New members will be welcomed into the Academy at an invitation-only reception in September.

The 2014 invitees are:

Actors
Barkhad Abdi – “Captain Phillips”
Clancy Brown – “The Hurricane,” “The Shawshank Redeption”
Paul Dano – “12 Years a Slave,” “Prisoners”
Michael Fassbender – “12 Years a Slave,” “Shame”
Ben Foster – “Lone Survivor,” “Ain’t Them Bodies Saints”
Beth Grant – “The Artist,” “No Country for Old Men”
Clark Gregg – “Much Ado about Nothing,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
Sally Hawkins – “Blue Jasmine,” “Happy-Go-Lucky”
Josh Hutcherson – “The Hunger Games,” “The Kids Are All Right”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Enough Said,” “Planes”
Kelly Macdonald – “Brave,” “No Country for Old Men”
Mads Mikkelsen – “The Hunt,” “Casino Royale”
Joel McKinnon Miller – “Super 8,” “The Truman Show”
Cillian Murphy – “The Dark Knight Rises,” “Inception”
Lupita Nyong’o – “Non-Stop,” “12 Years a Slave”
Rob Riggle – “21 Jump Street,” “The Hangover”
Chris Rock – “Grown Ups 2,” “Madagascar”
June Squibb – “Nebraska,” “About Schmidt”
Jason Statham – “Parker,” “Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels”
David Strathairn – “Lincoln,” “Good Night, and Good Luck.”

Casting Directors
Douglas Aibel – “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “The Immigrant”
Simone Bär – “The Monuments Men,” “The Book Thief”
Kerry Barden – “August: Osage County,” “Dallas Buyers Club”
Nikki Barrett – “The Railway Man,” “The Great Gatsby”
Mark Bennett – “Drinking Buddies,” “Zero Dark Thirty”
Risa Bramon Garcia – “Speed,” “Wall Street”
Michelle Guish – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” “Nanny McPhee”
Billy Hopkins – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler,” “Disconnect”
Ros Hubbard – “Romeo & Juliet,” “The Mummy”
Allison Jones – “The Way, Way Back,” “The Heat”
Christine King – “The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader,” “Star
Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith”
Beatrice Kruger – “To Rome with Love,” “The American”
Marci Liroff – “Mean Girls,” “Pretty in Pink”
Debbie McWilliams – “Skyfall,” “Quantum of Solace”
Joseph Middleton – “TheTwilight Saga: New Moon,” “Legally Blonde”
Robi Reed – “For Colored Girls,” “Do the Right Thing”
Kevin Reher – “Monsters University,” “Finding Nemo”
Paul Schnee – “August: Osage County,” “Dallas Buyers Club”
Gail Stevens – “Zero Dark Thirty,” “Slumdog Millionaire”
Lucinda Syson – “Gravity,” “Fast and & Furious 6”
Fiona Weir – “J. Edgar,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”
Ronnie Yeskel – “The Sessions,” “Atlas Shrugged Part 1”

Cinematographers
Sean Bobbitt – “12 Years a Slave,” “The Place beyond the Pines”
Philippe Le Sourd – “The Grandmaster,” “Seven Pounds”
James Neihouse – “Hubble 3D,” “Nascar: The IMAX Experience”
Masanobu Takayanagi – “Out of the Furnace,” “Silver Linings Playbook”
Bradford Young – “Ain’t Them Bodies Saints,” “Pariah”

Costume Designers 
William Chang Suk Ping – “The Grandmaster,” “In the Mood for Love”
Pascaline Chavanne – “Renoir,” “Augustine”
Daniela Ciancio – “The Great Beauty,” “Il Divo”
Frank L. Fleming – “Draft Day,” “Monster’s Ball”
Maurizio Millenotti – “Hamlet,” “Otello”
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor – “Great Expectations,” “Good Will Hunting”
Karyn Wagner – “Lovelace,” “The Green Mile”

Designers
William Arnold – “Lovelace,” “Crazy, Stupid, Love.”
K.K. Barrett – “Her,” “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Susan Benjamin – “Saving Mr. Banks,” “The Blind Side”
Bill Boes – “The Smurfs 2,” “Fantastic Four”
Tony Fanning – “Contraband,” “War of the Worlds”
Robert Greenfield – “Priest,” “Almost Famous”
Marcia Hinds – “I Spy,” “The Public Eye”
Sonja Brisbane Klaus – “Prometheus,” “Robin Hood”
David S. Lazan – “Flight,” “American Beauty”
Diane Lederman – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler,” “Tower Heist”
Heather Loeffler – “American Hustle,” “Silver Linings Playbook”
Christa Munro – “Jack Reacher,” “Erin Brockovich”
Andy Nicholson – “Gravity,” “The Host”
Adam Stockhausen – “12 Years a Slave,” “Moonrise Kingdom”

Directors
Hany Abu-Assad – “Omar,” “Paradise Now”
Jay Duplass – “Jeff, Who Lives at Home,” “Cyrus”
Mark Duplass – “Jeff, Who Lives at Home,” “Cyrus”
David Gordon Green – “Joe,” “Pineapple Express”
Gavin O’Connor – “Warrior,” “Miracle”
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Secret Life of Bees,” “Love and Basketball”
Paolo Sorrentino – “The Great Beauty,” “This Must Be the Place”
Jean-Marc Vallée – “Dallas Buyers Club,” “Young Victoria”
Felix van Groeningen – “The Broken Circle Breakdown,” “The Misfortunates”
Denis Villeneuve – “Prisoners,” “Incendies”
Thomas Vinterberg – “The Hunt,” “The Celebration”

Documentary
Malcolm Clarke – “The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life,” “Prisoner of Paradise”
Dan Cogan – “How to Survive a Plague,” “The Queen of Versailles”
Kief Davidson – “Open Heart,” “Kassim the Dream”
Dan Geller – “The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden,” “Ballets Russes”
Dayna Goldfine – “The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden,” “Ballets Russes”
Julie Goldman – “God Loves Uganda,” “Gideon’s Army”
Sam Green – “Utopia in Four Movements,” “The Weather Underground”
Gary Hustwit – “Urbanized,” “Helvetica”
Eugene Jarecki – “The House I Live In,” “Why We Fight”
Brian Johnson – “Anita,” “Buena Vista Social Club”
Ross Kauffman – “E-Team,” “Born into Brothels”
Morgan Neville – “20 Feet from Stardom,” “Troubadours”
Matthew J. O’Neill – “Redemption,” “China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan
Province”
Rithy Panh – “The Missing Picture,” “S-21: The Khmer Rouge Death Machine”
Lucy Massie Phenix – “Regret to Inform,” “Word Is Out”
Enat Sidi – “Detropia,” “Jesus Camp”
Molly Thompson – “The Unknown Known,” “Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer”
Cynthia Wade – “Mondays at Racine,” “Freeheld”

Executives
Adrian Alperovich
Sean Bailey
Len Blavatnik
Nicholas Carpou
Nancy Carson
Charles S. Cohen
Jason Constantine
Peter Cramer
William Kyle Davies
Christopher Floyd
David Garrett
David Hollis
Tomas Jegeus
Michelle Raimo Kouyate
Anthony James Marcoly
Hiroyasu Matsuoka
Kim Roth
John Sloss

Film Editors
Alan Baumgarten – “American Hustle,” “Gangster Squad”
Alan Edward Bell – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire,” “The Amazing Spider-Man”
Dorian Harris – “The Magic of Belle Isle,” “The Mod Squad”
Sabrina Plisco – “The Smurfs 2,” “Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Tatiana S. Riegel – “Million Dollar Arm,” “The Way, Way Back”
Julie Rogers – “Wreck-It Ralph,” “Kit Kittredge: An American Girl”
Mark Sanger – “Gravity”
Joan Sobel – “Admission,” “A Single Man”
Crispin Struthers – “American Hustle,” “Silver Linings Playbook”
Tracey Wadmore-Smith – “About Last Night,” “Death at a Funeral”
Joe Walker – “12 Years a Slave,” “Shame”
John Wilson – “The Book Thief,” “Billy Elliot”

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists
Vivian Baker – “Oz The Great and Powerful,” “Conviction”
Adruitha Lee – “Dallas Buyers Club,” “12 Years a Slave”
Robin Mathews – “Dallas Buyers Club,” “The Runaways”
Anne Morgan – “The Incredible Burt Wonderstone,” “A Little Bit of Heaven”
Gloria Pasqua-Casny – “The Lone Ranger,” “Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter”

Members-at-Large
Peter Becker
Jeff Dashnaw
Kenneth L. Halsband
Jody Levin
Tom MacDougall
Chuck Picerni, Jr.
Spiro Razatos
Mic Rodgers
Kevin J. Yeaman

Music
Kristen Anderson-Lopez – “Frozen,” “Winnie the Pooh”
Stanley Clarke – “The Best Man Holiday,” “Boyz N the Hood”
Earl Ghaffari – “Frozen,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Steve Jablonsky – “Lone Survivor,” “Ender’s Game”
Robert Lopez – “Frozen,” “Winnie the Pooh”
Steven Price – “Gravity,” “The World’s End”
Tony Renis – “Hidden Moon,” “Quest for Camelot”
Angie Rubin – “Pitch Perfect,” “Sex and the City”
Buck Sanders – “Warm Bodies,” “The Hurt Locker”
Charles Strouse – “All Dogs Go to Heaven,” “Annie”
Eddie Vedder – “Eat Pray Love,” “Into the Wild”
Pharrell Williams – “Despicable Me 2,” “Fast & Furious”

Producers
Jason Blumenthal – “Hope Springs,” “Seven Pounds”
Dana Brunetti – “Captain Phillips,” “The Social Network”
Megan Ellison – “American Hustle,” “Her”
Sean Furst – “Daybreakers,” “The Cooler”
Nicola Giuliano – “The Great Beauty,” “This Must Be the Place”
Preston Holmes – “Waist Deep,” “Tupac: Resurrection”
Lynette M. Howell – “The Place beyond the Pines,” “Blue Valentine”
Anthony Katagas – “12 Years a Slave,” “Killing Them Softly”
Alix Madigan – “Girl Most Likely,” “Winter’s Bone”
Paul Mezey – “The Girl,” “Maria Full of Grace”
Stephen Nemeth – “The Sessions,” “Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas”
Tracey Seaward – “Philomena,” “The Queen”
John H. Williams – “Space Chimps,” “Shrek 2”

Public Relations
Larry Angrisani
Nancy Bannister
Christine Batista
Karen Hermelin
Marisa McGrath Liston
David Magdael
Steven Raphael
Bettina R. Sherick
Dani Weinstein

Short Films and Feature Animation
Didier Brunner – “Ernest & Celestine,” “The Triplets of Belleville”
Scott Clark – “Monsters University,” “Up”
Pierre Coffin – “Despicable Me 2,” “Despicable Me”
Esteban Crespo – “Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me),” “Lala”
Peter Del Vecho – “Frozen,” “The Princess and the Frog”
Kirk DeMicco – “The Croods,” “Space Chimps”
Doug Frankel – “Brave,” “WALL-E”
Mark Gill – “The Voorman Problem,” “Full Time”
David A. S. James – “Mr. Peabody & Sherman,” “Megamind”
Fabrice Joubert – “Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax,” “French Roast”
Jean-Claude Kalache – “Up,” “Cars”
Jason Katz – “Toy Story 3,” “Finding Nemo”
Jennifer Lee – “Frozen,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Baldwin Li – “The Voorman Problem,” “Full Time”
Nathan Loofbourrow – “Puss in Boots,” “How to Train Your Dragon”
Lauren MacMullan – “Get a Horse!,” “Wreck-It Ralph”
Tom McGrath –  “Megamind,” “Madagascar”
Dorothy McKim – “Get a Horse!,” “Meet the Robinsons”
Hayao Miyazaki – “The Wind Rises,” “Spirited Away”
Ricky Nierva – “Monsters University,” “Up”
Chris Renaud – “Despicable Me 2,” “Despicable Me”
Benjamin Renner – “Ernest & Celestine,” “A Mouse’s Tale (La Queue de la Souris)”
Michael Rose – “Chico & Rita,” “The Gruffalo”
Toshio Suzuki – “The Wind Rises,” “Howl’s Moving Castle”
Selma Vilhunen – “Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitta? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?),”
“The Crossroads”
Anders Walter – “Helium,” “9 Meter”
Laurent Witz – “Mr. Hublot,” “Renart the Fox”

Sound
Niv Adiri – “Gravity,” “The Book Thief”
Christopher Benstead – “Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit,” “Gravity”
Steve Boeddeker – “All Is Lost,” “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Beau Borders – “Million Dollar Arm,” “Lone Survivor”
David Brownlow – “Lone Survivor,” “The Book of Eli”
Chris Burdon – “Captain Phillips,” “Philomena”
Brent Burge – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” “The Hobbit: An Unexpected
Journey”
André Fenley – “How to Train Your Dragon 2,” “All Is Lost”
Glenn Freemantle – “Gravity,” “Slumdog Millionaire”
Greg Hedgepath – “Frozen,” “The Incredible Hulk”
Craig Henighan – “Noah,” “The Secret Life of Walter Mitty”
Tony Johnson – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” “Avatar”
Laurent M. Kossayan – “Red Riding Hood,” “Public Enemies”
Thomas L. Lalley – “Mr. Peabody & Sherman,” “Star Trek Into Darkness”
Ai-Ling Lee – “Godzilla,” “300: Rise of an Empire”
Stephen Morris – “Monsters University,” “Fruitvale Station”
Jeremy Peirson – “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire,” “Looper”
Mike Prestwood Smith – “Divergent,” “Captain Phillips”
Alan Rankin – “Iron Man 3,” “Star Trek”
Oliver Tarney – “Captain Phillips,” “Philomena”
Chris Ward – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” “The Hobbit: An Unexpected
Journey”

Visual Effects
Gary Brozenich – “The Lone Ranger,” “Wrath of the Titans”
Everett Burrell – “Grudge Match,” “Pan’s Labyrinth”
Marc Chu – “Noah,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
David Fletcher – “Sabotage,” “Prisoners”
Swen Gillberg – “Ender’s Game,” “Jack the Giant Slayer”
Paul Graff – “The Wolf of Wall Street,” “Identity Thief”
Alex Henning – “Star Trek Into Darkness,” “Hugo”
Evan Jacobs – “Captain America: The Winter Soldier,” “Olympus Has Fallen”
Chris Lawrence – “Edge of Tomorrow,” “Gravity”
Eric Leven – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 2,” “The Twilight Saga: Breaking
Dawn Part 1”
Steven Messing – “Godzilla,” “Oz The Great and Powerful”
Ben Matthew Morris – “Lincoln,” “The Golden Compass”
Jake Morrison – “Thor: The Dark World,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
Eric Reynolds – “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug,” “The Hunger Games:
Catching Fire”
David Shirk – “Gravity,” “Elysium”
Patrick Tubach – “Star Trek Into Darkness,” “Marvel’s The Avengers”
Bruno Van Zeebroeck – “Lone Survivor,” “Public Enemies”
Tim Webber – “Gravity,” “The Dark Knight”
Harold Weed – “G.I. Joe: Retaliation,” “Star Trek”

Writers
Chantal Akerman – “A Couch in New York,” “Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce,
1080 Bruxelles”
Olivier Assayas – “Summer Hours,” “Irma Vep”
Craig Borten – “Dallas Buyers Club”
Scott Z. Burns – “Side Effects,” “Contagion”
Jean-Claude Carrière – “The Unbearable Lightness of Being,” “The Discreet Charm of
the Bourgeoisie”
Steve Coogan – “Philomena,” “The Parole Officer”
Claire Denis – “White Material,” “Beau Travail”
Larry Gross – “We Don’t Live Here Anymore,” “48 Hrs.”
Mathieu Kassovitz – “Babylon A.D.,” “Hate (La Haine)”
Diane Kurys – “For a Woman,” “Entre Nous”
Bob Nelson – “Nebraska”
Scott Neustadter – “The Spectacular Now,” “(500) Days of Summer”
Jeff Pope – “Philomena,” “Pierrepoint – The Last Hangman”
John Ridley – “12 Years a Slave,” “Undercover Brother”
Paul Rudnick – “In & Out,” ”Jeffrey”
Eric Warren Singer – “American Hustle,” ”The International”
Melisa Wallack – “Dallas Buyers Club,” “Mirror Mirror”
Michael H. Weber – “The Spectacular Now,” “(500) Days of Summer”
Terence Winter – “The Wolf of Wall Street,” “Get Rich or Die Tryin’”

Associates
Matt Del Piano
Joe Funicello
Robert Hohman
Paul Christopher Hook
David Kramer
Joel Lubin
David Pringle
Melanie Ramsayer
Beth Swofford
Meredith Wechter

This year’s class of invitees represents some of the most talented, creative and passionate filmmakers working in our industry today,” said Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs.  “Their contributions to film have entertained audiences around the world, and we are proud to welcome them to the Academy.”

THE ACADEMY CELEBRATES 10 YEARS OF “NAPOLEON DYNAMITE” WITH LIVE COMMENTARY EVENT

Special guests: director-co-writer Jared Hess and actor Jon Heder

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will celebrate the 10th anniversary of the indie comedy hit “Napoleon Dynamite” with writer-director Jared Hess and star Jon Heder participating in a live commentary screening and conversation on Monday, June 9, at 7:30 p.m. at the Bing Theatre on the LACMA campus.

The event is the second in the Academy’s “Live Commentary!” series, inaugurated last year with a screening of “The Princess Bride” with Jason Reitman and Rob Reiner. The format, a live version of commentaries typically included on DVDs and other recorded media, opens the door to illuminating anecdotes, behind-the-scenes details and filmmaker insights in real time.

In 2004, audiences all over the world were introduced to Preston, Idaho’s very own Napoleon Dynamite. With his flaming red curls, moon boots, illegal government ninja moves and irascible quips, he became an icon. The Academy is honored to welcome Napoleon Dynamite co-writer-director Jared Hess and Jon Heder, the actor who portrayed the film’s Tater Tot-obsessed protagonist. Together, Hess and Heder will offer a live commentary on their cult comedy classic as it screens, in honor of its tenth anniversary. Topics they may cover include online chat rooms, cage fighting, quad-runners, magical beasts, tetherball and the band Alphaville.

Monday, June 9 at 7:30 p.m.Bing Theater
Los Angeles County Museum of Art
5905 Wilshire Blvd, Los Angeles
TICKETS
$5 general admission$3 Academy members, LACMA Film Club members and students with a valid ID.

Tickets will be available Tuesday, June 3 at 11 a.m.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Celebrates the Nominees in Events Leading Up to Oscar Night 2014

All images photographed by Matt Petit, Aaron Poole and Robert Gladden, Courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences/A.M.P.A.S. 

For the first time as part of its annual Oscar Week events, the Academy presented a live “Oscar Concert” celebrating this year’s nominated scores and songs on Thursday, February 27, at 8 p.m. at UCLA’s Royce Hall. The program featured an 80-piece orchestra performing suites from each of the nominated original scores, conducted by their composers. The concert also featured this year’s nominated original songs, including “Let It Go” from “Frozen,” performed by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, and “Happy” from “Despicable Me 2,” performed by Jill Scott.

Host Common prior to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' “The Oscar Concert” on Thursday, February 27, 2014 at Royce Hall in Los Angeles.

Host Common prior to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ “The Oscar Concert” on Thursday, February 27, 2014 at Royce Hall in Los Angeles.

Academy Governor Charles Fox, host Common, Academy CEO Dawn Hudson and film critic Elvis Mitchell during the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' “The Oscar Concert” on Thursday, February 27, 2014 at Royce Hall in Los Angeles. The Oscars® will be presented on Sunday, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre® in Hollywood, CA and televised live by the ABC Television Network.

Academy Governor Charles Fox, host Common, Academy CEO Dawn Hudson and film critic Elvis Mitchell during the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ “The Oscar Concert” on Thursday, February 27, 2014 at Royce Hall in Los Angeles. 

Oscar® nominees Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez performs "Let It Go" from the film "Frozen" during the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' “The Oscar Concert” on Thursday, February 27, 2014 at Royce Hall in Los Angeles.

Oscar® nominees Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez performs “Let It Go” from the film “Frozen” during the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ “The Oscar Concert” on Thursday, February 27, 2014 at Royce Hall in Los Angeles.

Oscar® nominated composer Steven Price conducts a suite from his score for "Gravity" during the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' “The Oscar Concert” on Thursday, February 27, 2014 at Royce Hall in Los Angeles. The Oscars® will be presented on Sunday, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre® in Hollywood, CA and televised live by the ABC Television Network.

Oscar® nominated composer Steven Price conducts a suite from his score for “Gravity” during the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ “The Oscar Concert” on Thursday, February 27, 2014 at Royce Hall in Los Angeles. 

Oscar® nominated composer Alexandre Desplat conducts a suite from his score for "Philomena" during the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' “The Oscar Concert” on Thursday, February 27, 2014 at Royce Hall in Los Angeles.

Oscar® nominated composer Alexandre Desplat conducts a suite from his score for “Philomena” during the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ “The Oscar Concert” on Thursday, February 27, 2014 at Royce Hall in Los Angeles.

Continue reading

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ Celebrates Documentaries at “Oscar Celebrates: Docs” Event

Images photographed by Aaron Poole

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences  hosted a pre-Oscar Night event, “Oscar Celebrates: Documentaries” event on Wednesday, February 26, 2014 at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. Hosted by  directors Barbara Kopple and Rob Epstein, the event honored this year’s nominees and their directors.

Caitrin Rogers, director of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature "20 Feet from Stardom”, Zachary Heinzerling, director of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature "Cutie and the Boxer”, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill, directors of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature "Dirty Wars”, Lydia Dean Pilcher, director of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature "Cutie and the Boxer”, Morgan Neville, director of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature "20 Feet from Stardom”, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen, directors of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature "The Act of Killing”, Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer, directors of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature "The Square”, prior to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' “Oscar Celebrates: Docs” event on Wednesday, February 26, 2014 at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Caitrin Rogers, director of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature “20 Feet from Stardom”, Zachary Heinzerling, director of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature “Cutie and the Boxer”, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill, directors of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature “Dirty Wars”, Lydia Dean Pilcher, director of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature “Cutie and the Boxer”, Morgan Neville, director of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature “20 Feet from Stardom”, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen, directors of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature “The Act of Killing”, Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer, directors of the Oscar®-nominated Documentary Feature “The Square”, prior to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ “Oscar Celebrates: Docs” event on Wednesday, February 26, 2014 at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

 

Hosts Barbara Kopple and Rob Epstein prior to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' “Oscar Celebrates: Shorts” event on Tuesday, February 25, 2014 at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Hosts Barbara Kopple and Rob Epstein prior to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ “Oscar Celebrates: Shorts” event on Tuesday, February 25, 2014 at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Host Rob Epstein, Caitrin Rogers, director of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature "20 Feet from StardomУ, Zachary Heinzerling, director of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature "Cutie and the BoxerУ, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill, directors of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature "Dirty WarsУ, Lydia Dean Pilcher, director of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature "Cutie and the BoxerУ, Morgan Neville, director of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature "20 Feet from StardomУ, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sїrensen, directors of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature "The Act of KillingУ, Jehane Noujaim, director of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature "The SquareУ, host Barbara Kopple and Karim Amer, director of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature "The SquareУ prior to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' ТOscar Celebrates: DocsУ event on Wednesday, February 26, 2014 at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Host Rob Epstein, Caitrin Rogers, director of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature “20 Feet from StardomУ, Zachary Heinzerling, director of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature “Cutie and the BoxerУ, Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill, directors of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature “Dirty WarsУ, Lydia Dean Pilcher, director of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature “Cutie and the BoxerУ, Morgan Neville, director of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature “20 Feet from StardomУ, Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sїrensen, directors of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature “The Act of KillingУ, Jehane Noujaim, director of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature “The SquareУ, host Barbara Kopple and Karim Amer, director of the OscarЁ-nominated Documentary Feature “The SquareУ prior to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ ТOscar Celebrates: DocsУ event on Wednesday, February 26, 2014 at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences to Host Oscar® Concert Celebrating Nominated Scores And Songs

86thOscars_Logo

KAREN O TO PERFORM “THE MOON SONG” ON THE OSCARS®

U2 TO PERFORM “ORDINARY LOVE” ON THE OSCARS®

For the first time as part of its annual Oscar Week events, the Academy will present a live “Oscar Concert” celebrating this year’s nominated scores and songs on Thursday, February 27, at 8 p.m. at UCLA’s Royce Hall.

The program features an 80-piece orchestra performing suites from each of the nominated original scores, conducted by their composers. They include:

William Butler and Owen Pallett, “Her”
Alexandre Desplat, “Philomena”
Thomas Newman, “Saving Mr. Banks”
Steven Price, “Gravity”
John Williams, “The Book Thief”

Prior to each piece, the respective composers will participate in a brief onstage conversation with film critic and radio host Elvis Mitchell about creating their scores.

The concert also will feature this year’s nominated original songs, including “Let It Go” from “Frozen,” performed byKristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, and “Happy” from “Despicable Me 2,” performed by Jill Scott.  Other special performers and guests will be announced on www.oscars.org.

Tickets are $100 and $75 and can be purchased online at www.ticketmaster.com.

Singer-songwriter Karen O will, for the first time, perform Oscar®-nominated “The Moon Song” for a global television audience on the Oscars®, show producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron announced today.

Singer-songwriter Karen O will, for the first time, perform Oscar®-nominated “The Moon Song” for a global television audience on the Oscars®, show producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron announced today.

Singer-songwriter Karen O will, for the first time, perform the Oscar®-nominated original song “The Moon Song” for a global television audience on the Oscars®, show producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron announced today. The Oscars, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres, will air on Sunday, March 2, live on ABC.

“The Moon Song,” with music by Karen O and lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze, was written for the film “Her,” directed by Jonze. The three other nominated songs are “Happy” from “Despicable Me 2,” “Let It Go” from “Frozen” and “Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom.”

Karen O is the lead singer of the band Yeah Yeah Yeahs, which has released four albums, three of which have been nominated for Grammy Awards®. She previously co-wrote original songs for the soundtrack of Jonze’s 2009 film “Where the Wild Things Are,” receiving a Grammy nomination for the featured song “All Is Love.” Karen O has performed on numerous other soundtracks,

U2

U2

including those for “Frankenweenie” “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” and “I’m Not There”.

U2 will perform their Oscar®-nominated song, “Ordinary Love” for a global audience at the Oscars®, show producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron announced today. U2’s exclusive Oscar show performance will be the first time the band will perform the song live. The Oscars, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres, will air on Sunday, March 2, live on ABC.

“Ordinary Love” was written by the group for “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom” and is nominated for Original Song. The three other nominated songs are “Happy” from “Despicable Me 2,” “Let It Go” from “Frozen” and “The Moon Song” from “Her.”

U2 has sold more than 150 million records worldwide since its formation in 1976. The group has won 22 Grammy® Awards—more than any other band—and was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2005, its first year of eligibility. The band’s 110-show, 26-month U2360° tour, which ended in July 2011, played to over 7 million fans in 30 countries on 5 continents and was the highest-grossing concert tour of all time. The band is currently in the studio working on a new album.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Announces 2014 Governors Ball Creative Team

Academy governor Jeffrey Kurland, event producer Cheryl Cecchetto and master chef Wolfgang Puck will return to create this year’s Governors Ball, the Academy’s official post-Oscar® celebration, which will immediately follow the 86th Oscars® ceremony on Sunday, March 2. The Ball’s 1,500 invited guests include Oscar winners and nominees, show presenters and other telecast participants. The Governors Ball will take place in the Ray Dolby Ballroom on the top level of the Hollywood Highland Center® immediately following the Oscar telecast.

Academy governor Jeffrey Kurland, event producer Cheryl Cecchetto (pictured) and master chef Wolfgang Puck will return to create this year’s Governors Ball, the Academy’s official post-Oscar® celebration, which will immediately follow the 86th Oscars® ceremony on Sunday, March 2. The Ball’s 1,500 invited guests include Oscar winners and nominees, show presenters and other telecast participants. credit: Todd Wawrychuk / ©A.M.P.A.S.

Academy governor Jeffrey Kurland, event producer Cheryl Cecchetto (pictured) and master chef Wolfgang Puck will return to create this year’s Governors Ball, the Academy’s official post-Oscar® celebration, which will immediately follow the 86th Oscars® ceremony on Sunday, March 2. The Ball’s 1,500 invited guests include Oscar winners and nominees, show presenters and other telecast participants.
credit: Todd Wawrychuk / ©A.M.P.A.S.

As the chair of the Governors Ball, Kurland will oversee the décor, menu and entertainment planning, as well as design the attire to be worn by the evening’s staff. Kurland is an acclaimed costume designer whose feature credits include “Hannah and Her Sisters,“Radio Days,” “Crimes and Misdemeanors,” “Erin Brockovich,” “Ocean’s Eleven,” “Collateral,” “Inception,” “The Dictator,” “Beautiful Creatures” and the upcoming film “Tomorrowland,” starring George Clooney. He received an Oscar nomination for Costume Design for “Bullets over Broadway.” This will be Kurland’s fifth year serving as the chair of the Governors Ball.

Academy governor Jeffrey Kurland (pictured), event producer Cheryl Cecchetto and master chef Wolfgang Puck will return to create this year’s Governors Ball, the Academy’s official post-Oscar® celebration, which will immediately follow the 86th Oscars® ceremony on Sunday, March 2. The Ball’s 1,500 invited guests include Oscar winners and nominees, show presenters and other telecast participants. credit: Heather Ikei / ©A.M.P.A.S.

Academy governor Jeffrey Kurland (pictured), event producer Cheryl Cecchetto and master chef Wolfgang Puck will return to create this year’s Governors Ball, the Academy’s official post-Oscar® celebration, which will immediately follow the 86th Oscars® ceremony on Sunday, March 2. The Ball’s 1,500 invited guests include Oscar winners and nominees, show presenters and other telecast participants.
credit: Heather Ikei / ©A.M.P.A.S.

Cecchetto, along with her Sequoia Productions team, will work with Kurland to manage every detail pertaining to the event, including décor, entertainment, food and personnel. With the transcendent wonder of nature as a theme, this year’s Ball will feature lush vertical gardens designed with classic, elegant lines, inviting guests to meet, mingle and celebrate under the stars. Sequoia Productions’ clients include The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, G’Day USA, Children’s Hospital Los Angeles, Westfield, and the UCSF Medical Center at Mission Bay. This will be Cecchetto’s 25th consecutive year producing the Governors Ball. Continue reading

19 SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENTS TO BE HONORED WITH ACADEMY AWARDS®

86Oscars_Logo
Peter W. Anderson to receive Gordon E. Sawyer Award; Charles “Tad” Marburg to receive John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that 19 scientific and technical achievements represented by 52 individual award recipients will be honored at its annual Scientific and Technical Awards Presentation on Saturday, February 15, at The Beverly Hills Hotel.

In addition, visual effects supervisor and director of photography Peter W. Anderson will receive the Gordon E. Sawyer Award (an Oscar® statuette) for technological contributions that have brought credit to the industry.  Post-production and distribution executive Charles “Tad” Marburg will receive the John A. Bonner Medal of Commendation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy.

For the first time in the history of the Scientific and Technical Awards, a large number of individuals, collectively, will be AMPAS_SolidLogo_Goldrecognized with an Academy Award® of Merit (an Oscar statuette). The award is dedicated to “all those who built and operated film laboratories, for over a century of service to the motion picture industry.”

This year’s honorees have in a myriad of ways enabled today’s moviegoing experience,” said Richard Edlund, Academy Award-winning visual effects artist and Scientific and Technical Awards Committee Chair. “Their efforts have advanced not only the art and science of motion pictures, but the work of countless global industries.”

Unlike other Academy Awards to be presented this year, achievements receiving Scientific and Technical Awards need not have been developed and introduced during 2013. Rather, the achievements must demonstrate a proven record of contributing significant value to the process of making motion pictures.

The Academy Awards for scientific and technical achievements are:

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS (ACADEMY CERTIFICATES)

To Olivier Maury, Ian Sachs and Dan Piponi for the creation of the ILM Plume system that simulates and renders fire, smoke and explosions for motion picture visual effects.
The unique construction of this system combines fluid solving and final image rendering on the GPU (Graphics Processing Unit) hardware without needing an intermediate step involving the CPU. This innovation reduces turnaround time, resulting in significant efficiency gains for the ILM effects department.

To Ronald D. Henderson for the development of the FLUX gas simulation system.
The use of the Fast Fourier Transform for solving partial differential equations allows FLUX a greater level of algorithmic efficiency when multi-threading on modern hardware. This innovation enables the creation of very high-resolution fluid effects while maintaining fast turnaround times.

The Academy Awards® for outstanding film achievements of 2013 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® and televised live on the ABC Television Network.

The Academy Awards® for outstanding film achievements of 2013 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® and televised live on the ABC Television Network.

To Andrew Camenisch, David Cardwell and Tibor Madjar for the concept and design, and to Csaba Kohegyi and Imre Major for the implementation of the Mudbox software.
Mudbox provides artists powerful new design capabilities that significantly advance the state of the art in multi-resolution digital sculpting for film production.

To Martin Hill, Jon Allitt and Nick McKenzie for the creation of the spherical harmonics-based efficient lighting system at Weta Digital.
The spherical harmonics lighting pipeline precomputes and reuses a smooth approximation of time-consuming visibility calculations. This enables artists to quickly see the results of changing lights, materials and set layouts in scenes with extremely complex geometry.

To Florian Kainz, Jeffery Yost, Philip Hubbard and Jim Hourihan for the architecture and development of the Zeno application framework.
For more than a decade, Zeno’s flexible and robust design has allowed the creation of a broad range of Academy Award-winning visual effects toolsets at ILM.

To Peter Huang and Chris Perry for their architectural contributions to, and to Hans Rijpkema and Joe Mancewicz for the core engineering of, the Voodoo application framework.
For more than a decade, Voodoo’s unique design concepts have enabled a broad range of character animation toolsets to be developed at Rhythm & Hues.

To Matt Pharr, Greg Humphreys and Pat Hanrahan for their formalization and reference implementation of the concepts behind physically based rendering, as shared in their book Physically Based Rendering.
Physically based rendering has transformed computer graphics lighting by more accurately simulating materials and lights, allowing digital artists to focus on cinematography rather than the intricacies of rendering. First published in 2004, Physically Based Rendering is both a textbook and a complete source-code implementation that has provided a widely adopted practical roadmap for most physically based shading and lighting systems used in film production.

To Dr. Peter Hillman for the long-term development and continued advancement of innovative, robust and complete toolsets for deep compositing.
Dr. Hillman’s ongoing contributions to standardized techniques and a common deep image file format have enabled advanced compositing workflows across the digital filmmaking industry.

To Colin Doncaster, Johannes Saam, Areito Echevarria, Janne Kontkanen and Chris Cooper for the development, prototyping and promotion of technologies and workflows for deep compositing.
Their contributions include early advancements in key deep compositing features such as layer and holdout-order independence, spatial and intra-element color correction, post-render depth of field, and precise blending of complex layer edges.

To Thomas Lokovic and Eric Veach for their influential research and publication of the fundamental concepts of deep shadowing technology.
Providing a functional and efficient model for the storage of deep opacity information, this technology was widely adopted as the foundation of early deep compositing pipelines.

To Gifford Hooper and Philip George of HoverCam for the continuing development of the Helicam miniature helicopter camera system.
The current Helicam system is a high-speed, extremely maneuverable, turbine-engine, radio-controlled miniature helicopter that supports professional film and digital cinema cameras. Helicam provides a wide range of stabilized, remotely operated pan, tilt and roll capabilities, achieving shots impossible for full-size helicopters.

To John Frazier, Chuck Gaspar and Clay Pinney for the design and development of the Pneumatic Car Flipper.
This self-contained high-pressure pneumatic device safely launches a stationary full-sized car on a predetermined trajectory. The precision of operation enhances the safety of performers, and the physical design allows a rapid setup and strike.

To Joshua Pines, David Reisner, Lou Levinson, Curtis Clark, ASC, and David Register for the development of the American Society of Cinematographers Color Decision List technology.
The ASC CDL unifies color correction principles for use on- and off-set, providing for the faithful reproduction of color values across a variety of color correction devices. This technology provides basic image-processing mathematics that translate the lift, gamma and gain settings to a set of common color values to help preserve the cinematographer’s intent throughout production.

To Jeremy Selan for the development of the OpenColorIO color management framework.
OpenColorIO is an open source framework that enables consistent color visualization of motion picture imagery across multiple facilities and numerous software applications.

SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING AWARDS (ACADEMY PLAQUES)

To Ofer Alon for the design and implementation of the ZBrush software tool for multi-resolution sculpting of digital models.
ZBrush pioneered multi-resolution digital sculpting, transforming how artists conceive and realize their final designs. ZBrush has enabled artists to create models far more quickly and with much greater detail than previous approaches.

To Eric Veach for his foundational research on efficient Monte Carlo path tracing for image synthesis.
Physically based rendering has transformed computer graphics lighting by more accurately simulating materials and lights, allowing digital artists to focus on cinematography rather than the intricacies of rendering. In his 1997 Ph.D. thesis and related publications, Veach formalized the principles of Monte Carlo path tracing and introduced essential optimization techniques, such as multiple importance sampling, which make physically based rendering computationally feasible.

To Andre Gauthier, Benoit Sevigny, Yves Boudreault and Robert Lanciault for the design and implementation of the FiLMBOX software application.
FiLMBOX, the foundation of MotionBuilder, enables the real-time processing and control of devices and animation. For over two decades, its innovative architecture has been a basis for the development and evolution of new techniques in filmmaking, such as virtual production.

To Emmanuel Prevenaire, Jan Sperling, Etienne Brandt and Tony Postiau for their development of the Flying-Cam SARAH 3.0 system.
This battery-powered, radio-controlled, miniature helicopter camera system employs computer-assisted piloting and tele-operation in an airframe that utilizes GPS-assisted flight controls for aerial filming of unparalleled sophistication. Flying-Cam SARAH achieves shots impossible for full-size helicopters, cable systems or other traditional camera support devices.

ACADEMY AWARD® OF MERIT (OSCAR® STATUETTE)

To all those who built and operated film laboratories, for over a century of service to the motion picture industry.
Lab employees have contributed extraordinary efforts to achieve filmmakers’ artistic expectations for special film processing and the production of billions of feet of release prints per year. This work has allowed an expanded motion picture audience and unequaled worldwide cinema experience.

GORDON E. SAWYER AWARD (OSCAR STATUETTE)
Peter W. Anderson 
Presented to an individual in the motion picture industry whose technological contributions have brought credit to the industry.

JOHN A. BONNER MEDAL OF COMMENDATION (MEDALLION)
Charles “Tad” Marburg
Presented in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

Portions of the Scientific and Technical Awards Presentation will be included in the Oscar telecast. The Academy Awards® for outstanding film achievements of 2013 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, March 2, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® and televised live on the ABC Television Network.  The presentation, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

American Documentary | POV Wins MacArthur Foundation Award

$1 MILLION AWARD RECOGNIZES AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY AND ITS GROUNDBREAKING PUBLIC TELEVISION SERIES, POV, FOR EXTRAORDINARY CREATIVITY AND EFFECTIVENESS

AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY | POV is one of only 13 nonprofit organizations around the world to win this year’s MACARTHUR AWARD FOR CREATIVE AND EFFECTIVE INSTITUTIONS. The award, which was announced today, recognizes exceptional grantees that have demonstrated creativity and impact, and invests in their long-term sustainability with sizable one-time grants. AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY | POV will use its $1 million MACARTHUR AWARD to build its cash reserves and complete an infrastructure upgrade.

According to MacArthur, the Award is not only recognition for past leadership and success but also an investment in the future. Organizations will use this support to build cash reserves and endowments, develop strategic plans, and upgrade technology and physical infrastructure.

POV Logo (Photo Credit: American Documentary, Inc.)

POV Logo (Photo Credit: American Documentary, Inc.)

Furthermore, for these Awards, the Foundation does not seek or accept nominations. To qualify, organizations must demonstrate exceptional creativity and effectiveness; have reached a critical or strategic point in their development; show strong leadership and stable financial management; have previously received MacArthur support; and engage in work central to one of MacArthur’s core programs.

AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY, INC. (AMDOC) is a multimedia company dedicated to creating, identifying and presenting contemporary stories that express opinions and perspectives rarely featured in mainstream media outlets and is often a catalyst for public culture, developing collaborative strategic-engagement activities around socially relevant content on television, online and in community settings. These activities are designed to trigger action, from dialogue and feedback to educational opportunities and community participation. Continue reading