89th Oscars® Nominations Announced

Meryl Streep Extends Her Lead As The Most Nominated Performer With Her 20th Nomination.oscars2017_keyart_statue-1

With 14 Nominations, La La Land Ties The Record Held By All About Eve (1950) And Titanic (1997).

In The Acting Categories, Seven Individuals Are First-Time Nominees (Andrew Garfield, Mahershala Ali, Lucas Hedges, Dev Patel, Isabelle Huppert, Ruth Negga And Naomie Harris). Six Of The Nominees Are Previous Acting Winners (Denzel Washington, Jeff Bridges, Natalie Portman, Meryl Streep, Nicole Kidman And Octavia Spencer).

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Cheryl Boone Isaacs, joined by Oscar®-winning and nominated Academy members Demian Bichir, Dustin Lance Black, Glenn Close, Guillermo del Toro, Marcia Gay Harden, Terrence Howard, Jennifer Hudson, Brie Larson, Jason Reitman, Gabourey Sidibe and Ken Watanabe, announced the 89th Academy Awards® nominations today (January 24).oscars2017_27x40poster_jimmy

This year’s nominations were announced in a pre-taped video package at 5:18 a.m. PT via a global live stream on Oscar.com, Oscars.org, and the Academy’s digital platforms; a satellite feed and broadcast media. In keeping with tradition, PwC delivered the Oscars nominations list to the Academy on the evening of January 23.

SideBar Information You Could Use

  • With their Best Picture nominations for Moonlight, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner become the first individual producers to have nominations in the Best Picture category in four consecutive years.
  • La La Land is the first musical with original music and story to receive a Best Picture nomination since All That Jazz (1979) and the second since Anchors Aweigh (1945).
  • With his Best Picture nomination for Manchester by the Sea, Matt Damon becomes only the third individual to be nominated in the Acting, Writing and Best Picture categories. The others are Warren Beatty and George Clooney.
  • Denzel Washington is the seventh individual to receive Acting and Best Picture nominations for the same film, joining Warren Beatty, Kevin Costner, Clint Eastwood, Brad Pitt, Leonardo DiCaprio and Bradley Cooper.
  • Thomas Newman’s nomination for Original Score for Passengers is his 14th and brings the total for members of the Newman family (Alfred, Lionel, Emil, Thomas, David, and Randy) to 90, more than any other family.
  • Stuart Craig has the most nominations for Production Design of any living person with 11. The all-time record in the category belongs to Cedric Gibbons with 38 nominations.
  • Kevin O’Connell and Andy Nelson, each with 21 nominations for Sound Mixing, are tied for the most nominations in the category since nominations began going to individuals in 1961.
  • With their nomination for Sound Editing for La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan become the first female team to be nominated in the category. Six other women have a combined total of 10 nominations and five wins for Sound Editing.
  • Kim Magnusson, with his sixth nomination for Live Action Short Film, has produced the most films nominated in the short film categories of any living person.
  • “The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story is the seventh song from a documentary feature to be nominated and the fifth in the past five years.

And The Nominees Are:

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

  • Arrival” (Paramount) A Paramount Pictures Production, Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde, Producers
  • Fences” (Paramount) A Paramount Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black, Producers
  • Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment) A Pandemonium Films/Permut Presentations Production, Bill Mechanic and David Permut, Producers
  • Hell or High Water” (CBS Films and Lionsgate) A Sidney Kimmel Entertainment/Film 44/LBI Entertainment/OddLot Entertainment Production, Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn, Producers
  • Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox) A Fox 2000 Pictures Production, Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi, Producers
  • La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) An Impostor Pictures/Gilbert Films/Marc Platt Production, Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt, Producers
  • Lion” (The Weinstein Company) A See-Saw Films Production, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder, Producers
  • Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios) A Pearl Street Films/The Media Farm/K Period Media/The A | Middleton Project/B Story Production, Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh, Producers
  • Moonlight” (A24) A Dos Hermanas Production, Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

  • Arrival” (Paramount) Denis Villeneuve
  • Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment) Mel Gibson
  • La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Damien Chazelle
  • Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios) Kenneth Lonergan
  • Moonlight” (A24) Barry Jenkins

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Isabelle Huppert in “Elle” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Ruth Negga in “Loving” (Focus Features)
  • Natalie Portman in “Jackie” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Emma Stone in “La La Land” (Summit Entertainment)
  • Meryl Streep in “Florence Foster Jenkins” (Paramount)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Viola Davis in “Fences” (Paramount)
  • Naomie Harris in “Moonlight” (A24)
  • Nicole Kidman in “Lion” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Octavia Spencer in “Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox)
  • Michelle Williams in “Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  • Casey Affleck in “Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios)
  • Andrew Garfield in “Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment)
  • Ryan Gosling in “La La Land” (Summit Entertainment)
  • Viggo Mortensen in “Captain Fantastic” (Bleecker Street)
  • Denzel Washington in “Fences” (Paramount)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • Mahershala Ali in “Moonlight” (A24)
  • Jeff Bridges in “Hell or High Water” (CBS Films and Lionsgate)
  • Lucas Hedges in “Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios)
  • Dev Patel in “Lion” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Michael Shannon in “Nocturnal Animals” (Focus Features)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • Land of Mine” A Nordisk Film Production, Denmark
  • A Man Called Ove” A Tre Vänner Production, Sweden
  • The Salesman” An Asghar Farhadi/Memento Films Production, Iran
  • Tanna” A Contact Films Production, Australia
  • Toni Erdmann” A Komplizen Film Production, Germany

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

  • Kubo and the Two Strings” (Focus Features) Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner “Moana” (Walt Disney) John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
  • My Life as a Zucchini” (GKIDS) Claude Barras and Max Karli
  • The Red Turtle” (Sony Pictures Classics) Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
  • Zootopia” (Walt Disney) Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Fire at Sea” (Kino Lorber) A Stemal Entertainment Production, Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
  • I Am Not Your Negro” (Magnolia Pictures) A Velvet Film Production, Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety and Hébert Peck
  • Life, Animated” (The Orchard) A Motto Pictures and A&E IndieFilms Production, Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • O.J.: Made in America” (ESPN Films) A Laylow Films and ESPN Films Production, Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
  • 13th” (Netflix) A Forward Movement Production, Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • Extremis” (Netflix) An f/8 Filmworks in association with Motto Pictures Production, Dan Krauss
  • 4.1 Miles” A University of California, Berkeley Production, Daphne Matziaraki
  • Joe’s Violin” A Lucky Two Production, Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • Watani: My Homeland” An ITN Production, Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
  • The White Helmets” (Netflix) A Grain Media and Violet Films Production, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Arrival” (Paramount) Screenplay by Eric Heisserer
  • Fences” (Paramount) Screenplay by August Wilson
  • Hidden Figures” (20th Century Fox) Screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
  • Lion” (The Weinstein Company) Screenplay by Luke Davies
  • Moonlight” (A24) Screenplay by Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Hell or High Water” (CBS Films and Lionsgate) Written by Taylor Sheridan
  • La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Written by Damien Chazelle
  • The Lobster” (A24) Written by Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou “Manchester by the Sea” (Amazon Studios) Written by Kenneth Lonergan
  • 20th Century Women” (A24/Annapurna) Written by Mike Mills

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

  • Jackie” (Fox Searchlight) Mica Levi
  • La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Justin Hurwitz
  • Lion” (The Weinstein Company) Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • Moonlight” (A24) Nicholas Britell
  • Passengers” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Thomas Newman

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

  • Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from “La La Land” (Summit Entertainment), Music by Justin Hurwitz Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • Can’t Stop The Feeling” from “Trolls” (20th Century Fox), Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
  • City Of Stars” from “La La Land” (Summit Entertainment), Music by Justin Hurwitz Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • The Empty Chair” from “Jim: The James Foley Story” (HBO Documentary Films and Kunhardt Films), Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
  • How Far I’ll Go” from “Moana” (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Arrival” (Paramount) Bradford Young
  • La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Linus Sandgren
  • Lion” (The Weinstein Company) Greig Fraser
  • Moonlight” (A24) James Laxton
  • Silence” (Paramount) Rodrigo Prieto

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

  • Allied” (Paramount) Joanna Johnston
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Warner Bros.) Colleen Atwood “Florence Foster Jenkins” (Paramount) Consolata Boyle
  • Jackie” (Fox Searchlight) Madeline Fontaine
  • La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Mary Zophres

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

  • Arrival” (Paramount) Joe Walker
  • Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment)
  • John Gilbert “Hell or High Water” (CBS Films and Lionsgate) Jake Roberts
  • La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Tom Cross
  • Moonlight” (A24) Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • A Man Called Ove” (Nordisk Film/Music Box Films) Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • Star Trek Beyond” (Paramount) Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
  • Suicide Squad” (Warner Bros.) Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Arrival” (Paramount) Production Design: Patrice Vermette Set Decoration: Paul Hotte
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” (Warner Bros.) Production Design: Stuart Craig Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Hail, Caesar!” (Universal) Production Design: Jess Gonchor Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
  • La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Production Design: David WascoSet Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • Passengers” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Production Design: Guy Hendrix DyasSet Decoration: Gene Serdena

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • Blind Vaysha” A National Film Board of Canada Production, Theodore Ushev
  • Borrowed Time” A Quorum Films Production, Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes” A Massive Swerve Studios and Passion Pictures Animation Production, Robert Valley, and Cara Speller
  • Pearl” A Google Spotlight Stories and Evil Eye Pictures Production, Patrick Osborne
  • Piper” (Walt Disney) A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • Ennemis Intérieurs” A Qualia Films Production, Sélim Azzazi
  • La Femme et le TGV” (Innovative EYE) An arbel Production, Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • Silent Nights” A M & M Production, Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • Sing” A Meteor Filmstudio Production, Kristof Deák, and Anna Udvardy
  • Timecode” A Nadir Films Production, Juanjo Giménez

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

  • Arrival” (Paramount) Sylvain Bellemare
  • Deepwater Horizon” (Summit Entertainment) Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
  • Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment) Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright “La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan “Sully” (Warner Bros.) Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

  • Arrival” (Paramount) Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • Hacksaw Ridge” (Summit Entertainment) Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
  • La La Land” (Summit Entertainment) Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Walt Disney) David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi” (Paramount) Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Deepwater Horizon” (Summit Entertainment) Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
  • Doctor Strange” (Walt Disney) Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
  • The Jungle Book” (Walt Disney) Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
  • Kubo and the Two Strings” (Focus Features) Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story” (Walt Disney) John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all 24 categories beginning Monday, February 13 through Tuesday, February 21.

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Advertisements